Drove Farm Vets Privacy Policy                                     

Introduction

Your privacy is taken very seriously and we are committed to handling your personal information in a secure and responsible manner. We take reasonable and appropriate steps to protect the personal information that you share with us, from unauthorised access or disclosure, wherever your information may be held within our organisation or on its behalf.

We will only to use the information that we collect about you lawfully, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). For any further information you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on:  https://ico.org.uk/

Who are we

Drove Farm Vets is a Veterinary Practice registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You can find further information about us on our website http://www.drovefarmvets.co.uk and you can contact us by telephone 01793 501499 or via email on This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

What data do we collect about you

When you register with Drove Farm Vets, or provide any of your personal details via our website, we may collect and store this information.

The type of information that is collected and may be processed includes:

Identity data- may include first name, last name and title

Contact data – may include address, email address and telephone numbers

Financial data- may include bank account and payment card details

Transaction data- may include details about payments

Technical data-may include login data, IP-address

Marketing and communication data- may include preferences in receiving marketing communications

How we use your personal data

We may use this information for various reasons which may include:

  • to register you and your animal(s)’ details on our Practice management system
  • for internal record keeping and clinical governance
  • to send reminders in connection with your animal(s) health
  • to record your animal(s)’ health and treatment history and apply relevant fees to your account for this, together with charges for other goods purchased
  • to contact you to manage payments, fee’s and charges
  • to contact you with regards to your animal(s)
  • to contact you with regards to any services, products or promotional events which you and your animal(s) may benefit from and to send you relevant newsletters from the Practice with your consent. 
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our website, when you choose to do so

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal ground for processing your personal data, other than in relation to sending marketing communications to you via email or text message.  You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by opting out of the relevant message, unsubscribe or by contacting us at the practice by email or by telephone.         

 Disclosure of Personal Data

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purpose of the activities mentioned in the section ‘How we use your personal data’.

  • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services
  • Professional advisors including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services
  • AP credit services for the purpose of debt collection
  • Diagnostic services and other veterinary practices who may get involved in the care of your Animal(s).
  • Cremation services who provide pharmaceutical and sharps waste cremation services.
  • Microchip registration companies to facilitate registration and tracking of your animal(s)
  • HM Revenue& customs, regulators, NDPB’s such as DEFRA and other authorities based in the UK and other relevant jurisdictions who require reporting or processing activities in certain circumstances

Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and third parties who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data reach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

Data Retention

We will retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose s we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes though other means and the applicable legal requirements.

 

Users under the age of 16

If you are aged under 16, please ensure you obtain your parent/guardian’s consent before sending any personal information to our website.

 

Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under the data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These include the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data
  • Request correction of your personal data
  • Request erasure of your personal data
  • Object to processing of your personal data
  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data
  • Request transfer of your personal data
  • Right to withdraw consent

Further information about your rights can be obtained by visiting the ICO website: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

 

Third-Party Links

Our web-site may include adverts and links to other related websites of interest. Remember once you have used any of these links to navigate away from our website, we have no control and therefore cannot be held responsible for how your data is collected or managed by these separate websites. Please consult their individual Privacy Policies and proceed with caution.

 

Cookies

We use cookies on our website for our own internal purposes to track performance data of our website to establish how and why members of the public use our website and analyse the results in order to try and evaluate and improve our website and our online services. We do not collect and save personal information within these cookies and do not use them to identify individuals. By continuing to use our website we assume your agreement with the use of cookies in this way.

 

Social Media and Shortened Links

Interactions made through external social media services that our website and its owners participate with, are subject to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media service. Users are encouraged to use social media platforms sensibly and with due care and attention with regard to their own privacy and personal details. We will never request sensitive information through social media services and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to get in contact through primary communication channels such as the telephone or e-mail. Our website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media services in question. Users are strongly advised prior to using such buttons that they do so at their own risk and to note that the social media service may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media account. Users should also use careful judgment before clicking any shortened web address (urls). Social media platforms can be prone to spam and hacking; for this reason and the fact that the internet cannot be an entirely secure means of transmission of information, our website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications as a result of following any shortened links or the use of our website generally.

Office Hours
8am - 5pm